CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:106-859733

Mr. Harvey W. Huntzinger
National Systems Management Corp.
4600-H Pinecrest Office Park Drive
Alexandria, VA 22312

RE: The tariff classification of fire extinguishers from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Huntzinger:

In your letter dated January 14, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted descriptive literature and a brochure.

The Mailsaver-S and the Mailsaver-SH are described as automatic ionization type smoke, heat and hydrocarbon detectors and fire extinguishers. The imported articles are rectangular containers with a bulb-detector, wiring, and a small halon gas extinguisher. When the bulb bursts at a pre-set temperature it triggers an electrical circuit which activates a plunger that punctures the fire extinguisher. By sensing smoke, these fire extinguishers are activated before an actual fire takes hold and spreads. The Mailsaver-S and the Mailsaver-SH are to be marketed in the United States for use in alarm systems and inside (at the top) of a computer mainframe. The Mailsaver-S operates on DC voltage and it measures 280mm in length, 60mm in width, and 95mm in depth. The Mailsaver-SH is a larger capacity extinguisher that operates on AC as well as DC voltage. This model measures 280mm in length, 60mm in width, and 105mm in depth. The applicable subheading for the Mailsaver-S and Mailsaver- SH will be 8424.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fire extinguishers, whether or not charged. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport